• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

New here and to parrot owning

DaniDaring

Moving in
Joined
10/22/23
Messages
7
Real Name
Danielle
Hi! I'm Dani. Been quite a few years since I was part of a forum, but I'm looking forward to meeting fellow parrot owners, discussing things, and learning. I've been a parrot owner since Monday October 16th, 2023, so I'm pretty new to all of this lol. I've wanted a parrot since I was a kid and watched the movie 'Paulie'. However many years later now at the age of 29, here we are! My Cockatiel's name is Sunny (everyone is 90% sure she's a girl, but there's still a chance she could turn out to be a boy, so I picked name that could work for either gender), she was born on July 28th, 2023, so she's only almost 3 months old. She was hand raised by her breeder, so she was taught how to step up and she was socialized well at the local pet store I got her at. I'm doing my best to learn everything I need to, spending as much time as I can with my little girl, and trying to ensure that she's happy, healthy, and feels loved. Any helpful advice is welcome and appreciated for this new cockatiel mommy :shy:
 

Attachments

Shezbug

ASK ME FOR PICTURES OF MY MACAW!
Super Moderator
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
4/28/18
Messages
25,973
Location
Vic, Australia
Real Name
Shez
Welcome to the Avenue :hiya:
 

Xoetix

Biking along the boulevard
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
6/12/22
Messages
6,729
Location
Southern VA, US
Real Name
Meghan (she/her)
Hello and welcome! :hello1:
 

sunnysmom

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
9/16/13
Messages
28,869
Location
Pennsylvania
Real Name
Michelle
Welcome!
 

Pixiebeak

Biking along the boulevard
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
6/18/22
Messages
7,533
Location
USA
Real Name
Laura

Zara

♥❀Livin´ in Lovebird Land❀☼
Super Moderator
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Avenue Concierge
Joined
1/8/18
Messages
31,481
Location
Reino de España
Welcome to Avian Avenue! 1.welcome signs.gif
 

Sparkles99

Biking along the boulevard
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
8/9/20
Messages
6,387
Location
Ontario, Canada
Welcome! Your bird is beautiful! Do you know what mutation she is?
 

Dona

Rollerblading along the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
3/13/18
Messages
3,630
Location
Maryland
Welcome! :mtyu:

She's so pretty! Maybe a cinnamon pearl?
 

DaniDaring

Moving in
Joined
10/22/23
Messages
7
Real Name
Danielle
Welcome! :mtyu:

She's so pretty! Maybe a cinnamon pearl?
I'm not fully sure. She was hatched and hand raised by a local breeder and sold at my local pet store and was just listed there as a pearl :shrug:
 

Cali

Sprinting down the street
Joined
10/25/23
Messages
355
Real Name
Janet
Hello :greet13:
She's adorable!!!
 

Emma&pico

Biking along the boulevard
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
1/9/22
Messages
7,104
Location
Uk
Real Name
Emma
:welcomegroup:
 

expressmailtome

Ripping up the road
Administrator
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
4/15/10
Messages
50,062
Real Name
Matthew
Welcome, and enjoy the site!
 

Spearmint

Rollerblading along the road
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Joined
9/14/21
Messages
1,289
Location
Australia, Sydney
Real Name
Elk [He/They]
Welcome!!:welcomeavenue:
 

Kiwi's Dad

Rollerblading along the road
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
12/21/21
Messages
2,380
Location
Florida
Real Name
Sebastian
:welcometrain:
 
Top