• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

Looking to reconnect: Maya the B&G macaw in Chicago!

Mayaskye

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
2/18/24
Messages
2
Real Name
Skylar
Hello,

My name is Skylar! I am looking to reconnect with a blue and gold macaw my parents rehomed shortly after I was born. Her name is Maya and she was born in 1991. My moms are veterinarians and they had a baby blue and gold come in to the emergency room with a burned esophagus and the original owners could not afford the surgery. My moms adopted Maya and cared for her deeply. Shortly after I was born in 2004, they realized they no longer had the time and energy to give Maya the love and attention she needed. They rehomed her to a man named Gary (my parents are 99% sure that was his name). He lived in the west suburbs of Chicago and had a male B&G macaw. My parents kept in contact for a while but slowly lost track. She would be 33 years old! Does anyone know of him or have any more suggestions for finding her? I have scoured the internet and joined more Facebook groups imaginable! Also here are some photos of Maya as a baby and a photo of her on my mom’s shoulder while she was pregnant with me!
 

Attachments

Mayaskye

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
2/18/24
Messages
2
Real Name
Skylar
I realize this is a big ask! Do you think she would still have the name Maya? Also I forgot to add this but one of her favorite words was Tasha! Tasha was my moms Doberman and the two were buddies :)
 

Macawnutz

Seriously Nutz!
Super Administrator
Vendor
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
10/21/11
Messages
32,917
Location
Wisconsin
Real Name
Sarah
Lots of Chicago macaws being sought after this week.

Look up micro brood aviary on Fb. The Chicago based breeder is closed now but if you message him he might be able to help you.
 
Top