• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

Inky Updates

zoo mom

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
3/9/11
Messages
56,040
Location
Indiana
Real Name
Elaine
I haven't been getting notifications for any of the game threads. And I have been busy so I forget to go look.
 

Lady Jane

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
8/25/12
Messages
25,646
Location
Maryland
Real Name
Dianne
She was 7 pounds upon adoption and now in December she is 8.4 pounds and on a twice a day meal schedule. She is eating dry food in am and wet food in pm. She is also sleeping with me now in the bed. I think the living room may be too cold. Vet said to keep her below 10 pounds.
 

Greylady1966

Rollerblading along the road
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
3/6/19
Messages
2,220
Location
midwest
Real Name
Carol
Her eyes say it all. First picture before adoption, I'm unsure and leery.
Second picture after adoption, I own this place!
She's a very beautiful and lucky cat.
 

zoo mom

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
3/9/11
Messages
56,040
Location
Indiana
Real Name
Elaine
Oh my. She looks so much better. Her coat is glossy and full. Eyes look clear and happy.

Before looks skinny, scrawny, nervous and her coat just looks dull.

What a big difference a good diet, and lots of love makes.
 

Lady Jane

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
8/25/12
Messages
25,646
Location
Maryland
Real Name
Dianne
I have been working on her fur coat. Brushing it with one of those rubber brushes because at first she wanted no part of it. Now she will accept and purr when brushed. Thanks everyone.
 

Lady Jane

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
8/25/12
Messages
25,646
Location
Maryland
Real Name
Dianne
Well its now January and Inky has been with me since August. After her first vet exam the vet set her birthday for March 1st, 2020. Of course we will never know the true date.

I got the idea that Inky would like a stuffed kitty that looked like her somewhat. Found one on Amazon. When the box was delivered, and I opened it Inky was right there. When she saw the toy cat, and it was adorable, she started to groom it by licking. OH, my goodness it was the cutest thing ever! I named the toy cat Dinky. Dinky.jpg Dinky.jpg
 

Teckechick

Ask me for a photo of my bird, I have to post one!
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Avenue Concierge
Joined
9/5/16
Messages
3,748
Location
Illinois
Real Name
Dawn
That is adorable, Dianne!!!!! :heart: What a beautiful kitty she has grown to be. :xflove:
 

Lady Jane

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
8/25/12
Messages
25,646
Location
Maryland
Real Name
Dianne
My apartment is very cold in the winter so there are a few extra warmies laying around. Inky will sometimes curl up at the extra heater, radiator style. Sometimes I put a heating pad at low temp. under her. She has a beautiful winter coat now, so much thicker than a few months ago. Also a silver like sheen to her fur in places. Here she is today looking pretty. Can you see the silver fur?

January 31 2022 (2).jpg
 

sunnysmom

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
9/16/13
Messages
27,034
Location
Pennsylvania
Real Name
Michelle
She's beautiful.
 

Greylady1966

Rollerblading along the road
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
3/6/19
Messages
2,220
Location
midwest
Real Name
Carol
I can see it. She's gorgeous.
 

Sparkles99

Rollerblading along the road
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
8/9/20
Messages
4,133
Location
Ontario, Canada
Her undercoat is coming in & she's starting to look silver fox like!
 

zoo mom

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
3/9/11
Messages
56,040
Location
Indiana
Real Name
Elaine
She is a gorgeous girl.
 

GoDucks

Sprinting down the street
Joined
7/10/19
Messages
420
Real Name
Jamie
My apartment is very cold in the winter so there are a few extra warmies laying around. Inky will sometimes curl up at the extra heater, radiator style. Sometimes I put a heating pad at low temp. under her. She has a beautiful winter coat now, so much thicker than a few months ago. Also a silver like sheen to her fur in places. Here she is today looking pretty. Can you see the silver fur?

View attachment 402053
She has become quite the beauty. I can see the silver, very striking against the dark grey.
 

Lady Jane

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
8/25/12
Messages
25,646
Location
Maryland
Real Name
Dianne
She's gorgoues. She kind of reminds me of a Nueblung the long haired version of the Russian blue cats.
Actually I signed in with a company that does Feline DNA and expect results sometime this month. They also give you a dental DNA - if you cat is likely to have dental issues up the road. The other details will be any inherited diseases or possibility of carrying them. The last items will contain what cat breeds she has such as Russian Blue. Its really very interesting.
 
Top