• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

Proud Moki

LoveToki

Strolling the yard
Joined
5/1/20
Messages
126
Location
PA, USA
Real Name
Zee
I don’t post very much but I’m feeling especially proud and I know some of you can probably relate. I’m still not entirely sure how old Moki really is because the woman I bought her from was a little batty.. but she told me she was born on March 18, 2020 and her wings were clipped when I brought her home in May.. but as of last week.. she can officially fly!
The moment she first flew to my shoulder was so exciting. I was proud but I could tell she was too. She seems so much happier now that she can fly and go where she wants and she’s good at it! She will fly around in circles sometimes until she gets the right angle but she always gets where she wants to go and she’s getting better each time she flies. Im just so proud!
 

Zara

♥❀Livin´ in Lovebird Land❀☼
Super Moderator
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Avenue Concierge
Joined
1/8/18
Messages
28,948
Location
Reino de España
Fantastic news!!! :yah: :loveshower:

PS, you should post more, we miss seeing and reading about Moki ;)
 

Tiel Feathers

Joyriding the Neighborhood
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
9/15/14
Messages
20,191
Location
Quincy,CA
Real Name
Deanna
That’s great! :cheer: Don’t you love it when birds show that they are proud? Sometimes they surprise themselves and then they seem so pleased.:heart:
 

Kassiani

Biking along the boulevard
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
9/12/20
Messages
6,324
Location
Southeastern U.S.
Good girl, Moki! Go, go, go.....!!!!!
 
Top