• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

A List of Breeders and Band Numbers

Naity

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
3/23/24
Messages
1
Hey there looking for assistance on RWA TX 115 please!! Goffins cockatoo in her mid-late 20s is the estimation. Thank you
 

expressmailtome

Ripping up the road
Administrator
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
4/15/10
Messages
50,194
Real Name
Matthew
Hey there looking for assistance on RWA TX 115 please!! Goffins cockatoo in her mid-late 20s is the estimation. Thank you
Welcome! I do not mean to sound discouraging, but given that you are talking about almost 30 years ago, and the exodus of breeders in the United States for a myriad of reasons, even if you do find the name of the breeder, it is unlikely that you will get any further than just having that information. What specifically were you trying to find out?
 

rs2a

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
3/25/24
Messages
1
Real Name
Raul Susmel
I found a budgie with a baI found a budgie with a band, B 50195. But, I couldn't find the breeder. Any information appreciated. Thanks
 

CareyinOhio

Sitting on the front steps
Joined
4/24/19
Messages
17
Real Name
Carey
Found bird in Ohio-- band says EA, then CA sideways, then 10491. Any idea how to find the breeder?
Thanks
 

NancyS

Sitting on the front steps
Joined
8/14/21
Messages
15
Welcome! I do not mean to sound discouraging, but given that you are talking about almost 30 years ago, and the exodus of breeders in the United States for a myriad of reasons, even if you do find the name of the breeder, it is unlikely that you will get any further than just having that information. What specifically were you trying to find out?
I hatched my first bird in 1993. Still have a record of every bird I reared/banded. Have retired from breeding but am hanging on to my records.
 

expressmailtome

Ripping up the road
Administrator
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
4/15/10
Messages
50,194
Real Name
Matthew
I hatched my first bird in 1993. Still have a record of every bird I reared/banded. Have retired from breeding but am hanging on to my records.
Mrs. Speed, you are a remarkable breeder with an impeccable record and a past AFA president. I actually attended your AFA lecture on golden conures years ago, and frankly am not surprised. It was clear to everyone in attendance that you are truly passionate about your birds!
 

Princess D

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
4/20/24
Messages
1
I inherited our Amazon Parrot. I am trying to look up information from the ID band on the leg. We were told it is a female and that's all we have for information. If anyone can help we would greatly appreciate it.
The band reads
CCR WA(WA is sideways) 204.
The band is on the left leg.
 

expressmailtome

Ripping up the road
Administrator
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
4/15/10
Messages
50,194
Real Name
Matthew
I inherited our Amazon Parrot. I am trying to look up information from the ID band on the leg. We were told it is a female and that's all we have for information. If anyone can help we would greatly appreciate it.
The band reads
CCR WA(WA is sideways) 204.
The band is on the left leg.
Welcome! If you live in the US, your bird was likely bred in Washington state, but I do not recognize the breeder's identification abbreviation.
 

Tamiee

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
4/15/24
Messages
1
Real Name
Tamiee
Trying to track down my B & G Macaw hatch date. Leg band is silver and says RBF 445 TX
 

Podede

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
4/29/24
Messages
1
The only thing I see on my blue headed pionus band is "IA 8", does that mean he is from Iowa and born in 2008?
 

expressmailtome

Ripping up the road
Administrator
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
4/15/10
Messages
50,194
Real Name
Matthew
The only thing I see on my blue headed pionus band is "IA 8", does that mean he is from Iowa and born in 2008?
Not necessarily. The 8 is most likely the bird's individual identification number.
 

RingLeader

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
5/2/24
Messages
1
What about a closed silver band NMA 8334? Umbrella cockatoo 20- something years old according to previous owner; I'd like to learn a much as possible about my new feathered friend's history.
 
Top