• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

The picture Quilt to honor our birds that have gone to the Rainbow Bridge

Birdlover

Avian Addiction!
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
10/14/09
Messages
14,765
This is a "quilt" for us to remember all our birds that are waiting for us at the Rainbow Bridge. Add a picture with the name (and a date if you wish). Over time this post will be edited to stitch together all the pictures of our treasured birdies waiting for us.

quilt1.jpg
 
Last edited:

Thugluvgrl187

Joyriding the Neighborhood
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
10/16/09
Messages
20,483
Location
Sunny Fl
Real Name
Miriam
Ok here are mine
Chian

Chian.jpg
 

Birdlover

Avian Addiction!
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
10/14/09
Messages
14,765
Cienna - July 21, 2009
Cienna.jpg

Huey - March 14, 2006
J251x400-01262.jpg
 

atvchick95

Biking along the boulevard
Joined
10/16/09
Messages
7,443
Location
Birdie Lane, Indiana
Real Name
Kelli
This is Lily, I don't know when she was born She was est. 4 yrs old when I got her in 2007, she Died May 11,2008
She is the one who died when a mouse dropped its poison pellet in her food dish



This is candy she died 6 days after we bought her - this picture was taken right before she died , I was on the phone with the vet



Mickey Is Gizmo's dad - the bottom right pic is Gizmo as a baby the only baby Mickey made/had they were on their 2nd clutch when he died.(he'll be added here as well) The first date is when I got him and Minnie I have no clue when they were born.



Phoenix -English Budgie



Gizmo - Born January 14,2008 Died Sept 9,2009


Jessie Born:Feb 4,2008 Died June 16 2009


Jill - Emerald Cockatiel Born:2005 Died: 1-2-09


Fire- White Face Fallow Tiel - Age unknown - Died:10-5-09


Raggedy Ann (AKA ANNIE) Conure - age unknown - Died: 9-19-09

She is on the Left
 
Last edited:

Birdasaurus

Rollerblading along the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Joined
10/17/09
Messages
4,990
Location
Suburb of Chicago, IL
Real Name
Andrea
Fudgie 7/6/08
 

Thugluvgrl187

Joyriding the Neighborhood
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
10/16/09
Messages
20,483
Location
Sunny Fl
Real Name
Miriam
Thanks for this it was beautiful!! Made me tear up.
 

allison

Biking along the boulevard
Avenue Veteran
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
10/19/09
Messages
9,630
Location
California
Real Name
Allison
Maggio-

Sunshine-

Miracle-
 

Thugluvgrl187

Joyriding the Neighborhood
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
10/16/09
Messages
20,483
Location
Sunny Fl
Real Name
Miriam

Greycloud

Joyriding the Neighborhood
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
11/17/09
Messages
19,270
A very beautiful post. So very touching and sad, yet so important.
 

CKJ

Rollerblading along the road
Joined
10/24/09
Messages
1,965
Location
Houston, TX
Real Name
Cindy
What a great idea for a thread ~ I'll have to post one of Skittles when I get home.
 
Top