• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

Outbreak of disease in Petsmart Birds

Lady Jane

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
8/25/12
Messages
26,694
Location
Maryland
Real Name
Dianne
News is getting around about this so I am posting a link for you to read on what is happening.

Petsmart Bringing People and Pets together with psittacosis effective 5/20/2014 My name is T.Vojvodic. I purchased a parakeet from Petsmart on May 10, 2014. I began getting ill on May 20, 2014. On May 24th, 2014, I visited my local Petsmart to find all the parakeets gone. I have an in-house corporate email that was generated to all the store managers to pull the parakeets prior to May 20, 2014. I have confirmed sources that state that Petsmart has pull parakeets from 511 stores nationwide. There's 119 stores in Texas alone. My bird Betty Paige and my other four birds were tested. Lab cultures were sent off to CDC at the Univ. of George. Betty Paige was confirmed as a POSITIVE result of Psittacosis Chlamydia. Betty Paige died on May 29, 2014 and she suffered horribly. If Petsmart would have notified the consumers, we could have saved her. I've also been diagnosed with this serious bacterial infection, Psittaci, with a confirmed test for this infection. If you have purchased a parakeet for yourself or others in your home especially children or elderly person...please seek urgent medical care if you have signs and symptoms of an upper respiratory infections, sore burning throat, headaches, sensitivity to light, dry cough etc. These are all signs that you have possibly been infected. Psittacosis is transferable. I've attached my videos on youtube. Please watch asap. The breeder that supplied the birds is Rainbow Exotics, Inc. out of Hamilton Texas which is 76 miles from Fort Hood. To my knowledge thousands of birds have been shipped back to the breeder according to the in-house corporate email. I went to Hamilton and confronted the breeder. Also, I discovered the undisclosed location of where the possible infected birds were being stored and they are not quarantined. They are flying into the wild. Watch the videos. FYI I have the documents viewable on our Facebook page : PETSMART CONSUMER HEALTH ALERT
 

Lady Jane

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
8/25/12
Messages
26,694
Location
Maryland
Real Name
Dianne
Oops I misspelled Disease. If a mod comes along please correct the title. thanks
 

Kat156

Moving in
Joined
1/17/23
Messages
11
Real Name
Katherine Vu
News is getting around about this so I am posting a link for you to read on what is happening.

Petsmart Bringing People and Pets together with psittacosis effective 5/20/2014 My name is T.Vojvodic. I purchased a parakeet from Petsmart on May 10, 2014. I began getting ill on May 20, 2014. On May 24th, 2014, I visited my local Petsmart to find all the parakeets gone. I have an in-house corporate email that was generated to all the store managers to pull the parakeets prior to May 20, 2014. I have confirmed sources that state that Petsmart has pull parakeets from 511 stores nationwide. There's 119 stores in Texas alone. My bird Betty Paige and my other four birds were tested. Lab cultures were sent off to CDC at the Univ. of George. Betty Paige was confirmed as a POSITIVE result of Psittacosis Chlamydia. Betty Paige died on May 29, 2014 and she suffered horribly. If Petsmart would have notified the consumers, we could have saved her. I've also been diagnosed with this serious bacterial infection, Psittaci, with a confirmed test for this infection. If you have purchased a parakeet for yourself or others in your home especially children or elderly person...please seek urgent medical care if you have signs and symptoms of an upper respiratory infections, sore burning throat, headaches, sensitivity to light, dry cough etc. These are all signs that you have possibly been infected. Psittacosis is transferable. I've attached my videos on youtube. Please watch asap. The breeder that supplied the birds is Rainbow Exotics, Inc. out of Hamilton Texas which is 76 miles from Fort Hood. To my knowledge thousands of birds have been shipped back to the breeder according to the in-house corporate email. I went to Hamilton and confronted the breeder. Also, I discovered the undisclosed location of where the possible infected birds were being stored and they are not quarantined. They are flying into the wild. Watch the videos. FYI I have the documents viewable on our Facebook page : PETSMART CONSUMER HEALTH ALERT
This is the one I meant
 

Shezbug

ASK ME FOR PICTURES OF MY MACAW!
Super Moderator
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
4/28/18
Messages
26,608
Location
Vic, Australia
Real Name
Shez
This is the one I meant
This is from quite a few years back (2014)

I really think posting your own new thread with the questions you have will be helpful for you.
 
Top