• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

Indian Ringneck Roll Call!

fashionfobie

Rollerblading along the road
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
1/4/19
Messages
4,827
Location
Qld, Australia
Real Name
Natalie

cassiesdad

Ripping up the road
Weather Authority
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Avian Angel
Joined
3/21/11
Messages
1,000,000
Location
Erie PA
Real Name
Bob Weisman
Bowie, you are beautiful!
 

Stella&Shi

Meeting neighbors
Joined
6/28/19
Messages
42
Location
Cairns, Queensland, Australia
Stella
Date of birth - 14-09-2014
Mutation - Still a question I haven't yet managed to put my finger on 5 years later... :facepalm:
20190524_143641.jpg 20190524_144410.jpg
I'm not the worlds greatest photographer, but I don't need to be, I get to see her in all her glory every day. 120 grams, with 121 tonnes of attitude! (Note: Second photo is a month after she had a near death injury on her beak)
 

cassiesdad

Ripping up the road
Weather Authority
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Avian Angel
Joined
3/21/11
Messages
1,000,000
Location
Erie PA
Real Name
Bob Weisman
Stella, you are a feisty little one, for sure...also very beautiful...:heart:
 

rockoko

Squawk and Meow!
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
10/16/09
Messages
39,672
Location
NY
Real Name
Martine
Stella
Date of birth - 14-09-2014
Mutation - Still a question I haven't yet managed to put my finger on 5 years later... :facepalm:
View attachment 308543 View attachment 308545
I'm not the worlds greatest photographer, but I don't need to be, I get to see her in all her glory every day. 120 grams, with 121 tonnes of attitude! (Note: Second photo is a month after she had a near death injury on her beak)

Stella is gorgeous! :heart:
 

Phocyn

Sprinting down the street
Joined
7/12/18
Messages
334
Real Name
Laura
Jade Boy... first avi-cake.
20200928_094157.jpg
 

River Clay

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
1/24/21
Messages
1
Real Name
Nycolle
So glad that you and Goose are reunited... :)

So glad you and Goose are reunited... :)
Hi wondering if you could give give some strategies to retame our beautiful River. We think he is male. He drops his head and charges. He does fly to us sometimes, he also sometimes steps up on command or if he’s on the floor.
He is only in a cage at nighttime which he puts himself to bed between 7 and 8.
Would love to be able to handle more.
Thanks for your help in advanced,
 

cassiesdad

Ripping up the road
Weather Authority
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Avian Angel
Joined
3/21/11
Messages
1,000,000
Location
Erie PA
Real Name
Bob Weisman
River is being River...an IRN. IRNs are independent creatures of habit...they will do what they do.
When he charges,there's a reason...only he knows why. You can guess,but it's just that....a guess.
My guess is that he wants space...so let him have space! Relax, and stay calm...a hard thing to do when a bird is coming to get you...but you can do it... :)
 

Sassi the

Moving in
Joined
3/11/21
Messages
6
Real Name
Luke
Our male Gino and a female rescue called Rava....... "thats the look, thats the look,
the look of looooooooooove, look of love!!!":heart::heart: 20210318_193650.jpg
 

ChirpysMom

Meeting neighbors
Joined
4/9/21
Messages
70
Name: Violeta
DOH: approx Oct 2019
Sex: Female
Mutation: Blue Violet
My first IRN, I have had her 2 weeks. She’s super fearful of humans. I have high hopes for her and zero expectations. I just want her to be happy, if she learns anything fun it’s a bonus! 9E8EF4F1-B018-431C-B4BF-95237F384626.jpeg
 
Top