• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

Hello there! I am new!

MuhammedAli

Hit the Road
Joined
10/3/18
Messages
103
Hello!

I am Muhammed Ali born on the 28th of January in 1998.
I am male, obviously :)

Since my childhood I had an affinity for nature, animals and wildlife and I watched many hours of national geographic and other documentaries.

My first real interest into animals was when I watched Cesar Millan, it became literally an obsession!
I watched all his shows, read all his books(or tried to lol)
But I was not allowed to have dogs so I gave that up.

Then I moved onto cats and that I also gave up soon after, my mom is a clean freak does not like cat hair, cat feaces etc. So I gave that up too.

Blah blah let's get to the business lol. Then I was introduced to my sister's eclectus parrot! It was love at first sight and this became my second obsession!
I researched into it and I was allowed to have a parrot!
My first ever bird was a canary as a small child, then I got a lovebird but sadly the lovebird died at age 6/7 and so did the canary due to unexplainable reasons :(

I really had a lot of fun with them and I want to move onto a parrot that is more of a challenge!

I am considering a medium/large parrot that will be able to live with me in my apartment. And I registered here so that I make sure that I pick the bird for me!


Please be kind to me! Lol

Thanks for having me!
 

Brittany0208

Rollerblading along the road
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
4/8/18
Messages
2,877
Welcome!
 

nu2birds

Rollerblading along the road
Joined
2/24/17
Messages
1,086
Location
Seattle, Washington
Real Name
Kurt
Welcome Muhammed.........gosh your life at home sounds like mine was growing up. My mom did NOT like animals and did NOT want any around. You are lucky, at least your mom is letting you have a parrot. I am surprised though, because birds are pretty messy for a clean freak, LOL Good luck on your quest to find your bird. Lots of great info and people here to help.
 

MuhammedAli

Hit the Road
Joined
10/3/18
Messages
103
Thanks Nu2birds!

It was because of my sister.
She bought me a lovebird and the bird was already in the home! So they had to agree with it! Haha or I else I was gonna cry rivers and complain for the next year lol:)
Amazingly a parrot to me was pretty clean! Sure they poop every 15 min to an hour! But a little bit of training does wonders!
Also they do not shed constantly and your house does not get buried in hair.
They only change their feathers once or twice a year and you can just pick it up lol! The food can be a bit messy but she did not mind anymore :)
She became attached to that little bird!
My lovebird loved to perch on her head lol and preen her :)
 

Fergus Mom

Biking along the boulevard
Avenue Veteran
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
11/23/17
Messages
5,101
Location
Texas
Real Name
Elly
A big welcome to you @MuhammedAli - hope you will find a bird that is perfect for you and your family. :welcome2:
 

expressmailtome

Ripping up the road
Administrator
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
4/15/10
Messages
50,087
Real Name
Matthew
Welcome, and enjoy the site!
 

Hankmacaw

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Avian Angel
Avenue Concierge
Joined
10/18/09
Messages
1,000,001
Location
Arizona
Real Name
Mary Lynn Skinner
Welcome @MuhammedAli. Funny, I feel so old here. We do have a number of very young members - stick around and you will meet them.
 

Sarahmoluccan

Biking along the boulevard
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
TAILGATING
Cutest Bird Ever!!!
Joined
7/3/16
Messages
8,378
Location
Ontario Canada
Real Name
Sarah
Welcome I hope you enjoy your time here :)
 

cassiesdad

Ripping up the road
Weather Authority
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Avian Angel
Joined
3/21/11
Messages
1,000,000
Location
Erie PA
Real Name
Bob Weisman
Welcome to the Avenue! :)
 

Marvel_ous

Sprinting down the street
Joined
7/11/18
Messages
473
Location
Colorado
Real Name
Trinity
Welcome to the Avenue! I, like you, am currently on a quest to find the right bird. Just gotta get my dogs in line first...
 

sunnysmom

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
9/16/13
Messages
28,907
Location
Pennsylvania
Real Name
Michelle
Welcome to the forum!
 

zoo mom

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
TAILGATING
Cutest Bird Ever!!!
Joined
3/9/11
Messages
57,742
Location
Indiana
Real Name
Elaine
Thanks! I actually think it is fantastic that so many elders use this place!
They have lots of experience and are very wise so this is the best case scenario for me!
Just watch out some of our very experienced bird parents are in their late teens and early 20's. I alas am much closer to being an elder. Welcone.
 
Top