• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

Penny Did IT Again!!!! Egg

camelotshadow

Joyriding the Neighborhood
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Joined
11/9/11
Messages
21,485
Location
S California
Real Name
Christine
Penny did it again!!!! Laid an egg last night.
Been almost 2 years since the last luckily which was Feb 2020.

P1000929 (2).JPG

I knew something was up when she decided for the first night to sleep on the cage bottom with her bum up.
I was very worried as I figured what was going on. It was late almost midnight so I just sat up for a few hours on the computer
talking softly to her trying to relax her. I went to bed hoping all would be well in the morning extremely concerned
that I would have to find a vet to look at her on an emergency.

Penny was born in 1998 so she is no spring chicken & this egg thing is really upsetting.
I wish she would find other ways to show she is happy!

I found it on the cage floor. I took it out & changed her papers & put it back. She is not really paying any attention to it but I will leave it.
Last time she ending up pecking at it.

History:
Penny has been rubbing her vent on her perch masturbating for the last few weeks.
Seems she did this 2 years ago before she laid 2 eggs.
She has been on the cage bottom alot ripping her her cage liner.
I may have to put it under the grate for a while to discourage her but 2 years ago the paer was under the grate & she laid the eggs anyway.

 
Last edited:
Top