• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

Pictures Meet JoeJoe the Orange-winged Amazon

Fuzzy

Rollerblading along the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
10/30/10
Messages
4,057
Location
Jersey, Channel Islands
Real Name
Roz
JoeJoe's Gotcha Day is October 11th 2021. JoeJoe came to my attention in July 2021. My friend Mandy who takes in parrots in need of new homes mentioned JoeJoe who had been given to her a month or so previously. She had given me my beloved Ollie (Orange-winged Amazon) some 11 years ago who died of PDD/AG on 19th December 2020. She had also given me Chico and Bobbie. It didn't take long to decide to give JoeJoe a home. Brexit and covid made it extremely difficult to work out a way of bringing him from Liverpool, England to Jersey, Channel Islands. It took 2+ months to get his export papers, vet certificate, etc. in order through Defra. On the 11th October I flew to collect him since it was the only option. I thought he wasn't that tame but he has settled in quickly. He loves being in the aviary.





And has taken over this swing which is just as well as nobirdie else likes it!





He was originally found in a walk in coat cupboard in a small cage by an elderly lady who had accompanied her friend to a parrot breeder's house who was going to buy a cockatoo. The lady had some strong words with the breeder about how terrible it was to keep a beautiful parrot in a cupboard. She ended up buying JoeJoe and taking him home with her although she knew nothing about parrots. She had to find him a new home a couple of years later when she underwent a hip operation. JoeJoe went to live with a family who loved him but had to give him up 5 years later as they didn't realise how much was involved in living with a parrot. So he was given to my friend Mandy.

He is a very curious bird. Into everything. He trashed the contents of the conservatory as I gardened one day. :wideyed: He seems to be calming down as he gets used to his surroundings... or is it because everything is now covered in towels? :blink:

 

Tvdv96

Jogging around the block
Avenue Veteran
Joined
4/18/16
Messages
985
Location
Holland
Real Name
Tessa
JoeJoe is really handsome, so glad you gave him a soft place to land! :heart: can't wait to read more about him.
Really love the swing, it looks amazing!
 

Nnbal

Rollerblading along the road
Celebirdy of the Month
Joined
3/24/21
Messages
1,123
Real Name
Nnbal
What is this cuteness?
He looks really great♥♥
 

Clueless

Joyriding the Neighborhood
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Avenue Concierge
Joined
11/3/12
Messages
22,119
What a sweetheart! He hit the lottery to come to you.
 

zoo mom

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
3/9/11
Messages
56,039
Location
Indiana
Real Name
Elaine
What a handsome fella.
 

Zara

❀♡ My birds are responsible for 99% of my typos ♡❀
Super Moderator
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Avenue Concierge
Joined
1/8/18
Messages
26,918
Location
Reino de España
JoeJoe is such a beautiful bird and so lucky to have ended up in your home! :loveshower:
 

April

Joyriding the Neighborhood
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
3/21/10
Messages
19,787
He's such a handsome boy! I'm so glad that he made his way to your wonderful home :heart:
 

tka

Rollerblading along the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
4/4/17
Messages
4,064
Location
London, UK
Well there's a bird who's hit the jackpot! Congratulations to you both.
 

Dartman

Biking along the boulevard
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
10/20/12
Messages
8,444
Location
Portland Oregon
Real Name
Terry
He looks happy and outgoing, just like Dobby. Our furniture is covered with towels too, Dobby is also part beaver and actively seeks out things to destroy. I hope Kobe isn't a beaver too or nothing you have will be safe :hilarious:
 

Lady Jane

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
8/25/12
Messages
25,638
Location
Maryland
Real Name
Dianne
Love the feather colors.
 

Kassiani

Biking along the boulevard
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
9/12/20
Messages
5,119
Location
US
What an amazing creature with such beautiful colors! His face is adorable :xflove:
 

Sylvi_

Rollerblading along the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
10/27/15
Messages
4,190
Location
South Florida
Real Name
Sylvi
Wow, what a gorgeous boy! I love OW’s. He really lucked out landing with you. :heart:
 

Sparkles!

Rollerblading along the road
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
12/9/20
Messages
1,890
While nothing can replace Ollie, I’m so glad that you have Joe Joe. It sounds like he is helping your heart!

Has Kobe warmed up at all to him yet??
 

sunnysmom

Ripping up the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
9/16/13
Messages
27,031
Location
Pennsylvania
Real Name
Michelle
Congratulations! He is so handsome and one lucky boy.
 

Mockinbirdiva

Cruising the avenue
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
11/20/09
Messages
10,691
Location
South Carolina
Real Name
Andrea
He is absolutely beeyoutiful!!!!! Congratulations to you and Joe Joe!
 

SumitaSinh

Rollerblading along the road
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
12/6/20
Messages
1,223
What a handsome boy! Please keep posting his photos.
 
Top