• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

Baby Amazon making repetitive noise

MaddiJacob

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
4/1/24
Messages
3
Real Name
Maddi Jacobs
My baby BF Amazon (born Nov 2023) keeps making this noise & I really don’t know how to explain it, but it’s a typical baby noise & it’s generally when they are hungry, it’s very repetitive & can drive you a little nuts after a while haha. I suspect it’s a hungry/cry noise, despite feeding him LOTS. As an example, today he had a variety of fruits and veggies, along with lots of sprouted seeds in the morning and in the late afternoon he had warm mashed pumpkin with murphys formula in it. He’s fully weaned, but I like to make sure he’s getting all his nutrients especially at this age. He also has pellets at his disposal all day, everyday. He only does it when he’s on me & will do it getting cuddles, etc. when he’s on his own he doesn’t make the noise. Hopefully some people know what noise I’m referring to and can give some advice on whether it’s just a normal baby noise that amazons make because as I said, he eats like a champion, all day & everyday lol. His cage has lots of enrichment, as well as his table top foraging area. I have other birds as well, so I know I’m not doing anything wrong, but the repetition of the sound makes me think I am
 

Attachments

Pretzel

Moving in
Joined
3/22/24
Messages
14
Location
Panama City, Panama
Real Name
Clara De La Guardia
I’m not sure which noise it is, but I’ve had baby amazons and they make a kind of low noise that isn’t exactly a chirp or a scream and they do it twice. Like a little “eeh eeh” I think. It’s hard to describe but I think it’s normal? I’m not entirely sure, but as my Amazon got older she gradually stopped doing the noise and just started screaming whenever she was hungry. It might be just a regular noise that they do since mine did it even after being fed.
 

MaddiJacob

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
4/1/24
Messages
3
Real Name
Maddi Jacobs
I’m not sure which noise it is, but I’ve had baby amazons and they make a kind of low noise that isn’t exactly a chirp or a scream and they do it twice. Like a little “eeh eeh” I think. It’s hard to describe but I think it’s normal? I’m not entirely sure, but as my Amazon got older she gradually stopped doing the noise and just started screaming whenever she was hungry. It might be just a regular noise that they do since mine did it even after being fed.
Hahaha yes I think same noise. This boy doesn’t stop eating but still makes the noise. Constantly!
 

melissasparrots

Rollerblading along the road
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Joined
1/9/11
Messages
4,083
Location
Iowa
If it is a baby begging noise, it will sound like a low pitch ba aah aah sound along with some slow head bobbing. If he's making a food begging call A LOT, enough so it is annoying, you need to make sure you are weighing him in grams every day. The exact weight is less important than the change from one day to the next. If he is truly eating well on his own, then his weight should be stable. Weigh him every morning early enough so that he doesn't have much food in him. If his weight from one day to the next is going down, then you probably need to start hand-feeding him or at the very least getting a vet check done. It's normal for newly weaned babies to be a little skinny. If their weight is stable, then they are probably okay. But skinny and dropping can get a baby into trouble fast. Food begging will sound like this video I found on youtube.
Also, make sure that most of his poops have a fecal green or brown portion which is an indicator that at least he is truly eating even though he may still be losing weight. A fully weaned baby should not be crying that consistently.
 

MaddiJacob

Checking out the neighborhood
Joined
4/1/24
Messages
3
Real Name
Maddi Jacobs
If it is a baby begging noise, it will sound like a low pitch ba aah aah sound along with some slow head bobbing. If he's making a food begging call A LOT, enough so it is annoying, you need to make sure you are weighing him in grams every day. The exact weight is less important than the change from one day to the next. If he is truly eating well on his own, then his weight should be stable. Weigh him every morning early enough so that he doesn't have much food in him. If his weight from one day to the next is going down, then you probably need to start hand-feeding him or at the very least getting a vet check done. It's normal for newly weaned babies to be a little skinny. If their weight is stable, then they are probably okay. But skinny and dropping can get a baby into trouble fast. Food begging will sound like this video I found on youtube.
Also, make sure that most of his poops have a fecal green or brown portion which is an indicator that at least he is truly eating even though he may still be losing weight. A fully weaned baby should not be crying that consistently.
Thank you for this. I weigh him and he’s sitting at about 369grams which I understand is not too bad for a baby Amazon. He really eats quite a bit too, for example this morning had puréed chop & then in afternoon had fresh zucchini & Apple with sprouted seeds. He makes the baby begging noise constantly, even when he’s at enough food. I understand this could also be a happy noise for some babies?
 
Top