• Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

A List of Breeders and Band Numbers

Mizzely

Lil Monsters Bird Toys
Super Moderator
Vendor
Avenue Veteran
Celebirdy of the Month
Mayor of the Avenue
Avenue Spotlight Award
Avenue Concierge
Joined
8/9/11
Messages
40,763
Location
Northern Mitten Michigan
Real Name
Shawna [she/her]
Update in my Illiger's Macaw and trying to find out about his band - I think I contacted every breeder/pet store I could locate in NY area and nobody knew anything about his band so NYC RASTA 18 but still can't get anything to come up. So strange! I suppose it's not totally important but I'm curious about where he might have come from and how old he might be. He passed through at least a couple people before me but came very adjusted and sweet and knew tricks and a lot of speech, someone put some time into him.

Sideways numbers are the year. So he was born in 2018, and presumably in NYC. That's about all we ever learn. There's no central database and a lot of hobby breeders out there!
 
Top