1. Welcome to Avian Avenue! To view our forum with less advertisments please register with us.
    Memberships are free and it will just take a moment. Click here

Pennys First Vet Visit. HELP

Discussion in 'Educate Yourself' started by camelotshadow, 6/11/18.

  1. WendyN

    WendyN Biking along the boulevard Celebirdy of the Month Mayor of the Avenue Avenue Spotlight Award I Can't Stop Posting!

    Joined:
    8/8/16
    Messages:
    6,452
    Location:
    California
    Real Name:
    Wendy
    Glad all worked out for you and Penny.
     
    faislaq and camelotshadow like this.
  2. iamwhoiam

    iamwhoiam Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Mayor of the Avenue Avenue Spotlight Award Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    4/16/12
    Messages:
    20,612
    Location:
    Parrotdise
    Adventurous day for you and Penny. You both must have been very tired when you got home.
     
    faislaq and camelotshadow like this.
  3. camelotshadow

    camelotshadow Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    11/8/11
    Messages:
    16,894
    Location:
    S California
    Understatement of tired. Racing between buses trying to make connections I was out of breath & ready to keel over. I pushed myself beyond my comfort zone to the point of almost excruciating I gbent over in agony trying to catch a breath & a little more strength to make it to the next stop.

    My right arm is still aching.

    Penny enjoyed herself & i enjoyed being with her all day seeing her experience new things but I was sorry she had to be toweled & needled but luckily it was without problems.

    It was hot too about 90 so that did not help....Left 12:45 & got there about 2:20 for a 3pm appointment but I needed to make that last bus as if I missed it the next was was in an hr an that would mean Id be late.

    Assist said to call Tuesday after 11 for lab results so guess she means tomorrow not next week? That was fast

    Now that the adrenaline is wearing down still sort of breathy...I guess I better start treating myself a little better. It would not have been good for me to have a heart attack on the way to the vet!!!

    I'm pushing 60 & just had a life threatening illness &serious health threatening treatments.
    I'm feeling good & do want to start trying to lead a normal life but in the heat & the rushing it was very hard on my body to lug that bulky 12lb cage. There is a point where frugile crosses over to stupidity!

    :jawdrop1:
     
    Last edited: 6/12/18
  4. finchly

    finchly Biking along the boulevard Mayor of the Avenue Avenue Spotlight Award Vendor

    Joined:
    5/16/14
    Messages:
    7,025
    Location:
    SW Florida
    Real Name:
    Tanya
    :embarassed:

    I know just what you mean. My arm would feel STRETCHED by the end of all that! I’m sure you were exhausted. What an adventure.

    I recently took Captaini Jack to the vet and results were back the next day. I guess they’re quick nowadays.

    Captain Jack was such a perfect little angel. Everyone there fell in love with him. He stepped up for whoever asked and just stayed put.

    Mine was $203.

    I’m glad everything was okay but a little surprised at the vet not knowing the species. And what is it about silly vet techs?? If they can’t handle birds the vet needs to offer them some training. This bugs me. They pre-stress the bird for the vet!
     
  5. camelotshadow

    camelotshadow Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    11/8/11
    Messages:
    16,894
    Location:
    S California
    I recovered after a good nights sleep.

    Hawk-headed Parrot (Deroptyus accipitrinus) | Parrot Encyclopedia

    Reading wt 190 to 275 so Penny at about 260 is pretty good esp for a female which I heard are smaller.

    Did pass the Access Vet in Woodland Hills (no avian vet)& Dr Tamuras Capri clinic in Tarzana (avian specialist but no certific)

    Dr Tamura is expensive. A Pssit..test with a free well bird visit cost me about $125 in 2006!


     
  6. BirdManDan

    BirdManDan Rollerblading along the road Vendor

    Joined:
    3/27/18
    Messages:
    1,256
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Real Name:
    Dan
    I hope Penny has a great check up. Have you tried clicker and target training and desensitization training? It's a great way to get them to go where you want them!
     
    faislaq and camelotshadow like this.
  7. camelotshadow

    camelotshadow Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    11/8/11
    Messages:
    16,894
    Location:
    S California
    No/// just don't get the clicker thing. Will try to look into those..
     
  8. BirdManDan

    BirdManDan Rollerblading along the road Vendor

    Joined:
    3/27/18
    Messages:
    1,256
    Location:
    South East Florida
    Real Name:
    Dan
    I'll PM you some links that can help you!
     
    BooBooGuisewit likes this.
  9. camelotshadow

    camelotshadow Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    11/8/11
    Messages:
    16,894
    Location:
    S California
    Dr. Berens wanted me to let you know that the CBC Chemistry came back and everything was within normal limits and the fecal came back and showed no parasites.


    Not sure but what does it say about liver but values are low not high???

    Not a bad price for a CBC!!!

    HAPPY!!!!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: 6/12/18
    faislaq and Clueless like this.
  10. camelotshadow

    camelotshadow Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    11/8/11
    Messages:
    16,894
    Location:
    S California
    low bile acids 9.2, cholesterol 172 & AST 123...?
     
  11. camelotshadow

    camelotshadow Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    11/8/11
    Messages:
    16,894
    Location:
    S California
    Well 8PM & 2 hang ups! I did my day for my less than $500 allowance a month!!! Just spent almost half on Penny but she deserves it as I love that bird!!!

    Think its time to lay down & take it easy!
     
    faislaq likes this.
  12. iamwhoiam

    iamwhoiam Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Mayor of the Avenue Avenue Spotlight Award Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    4/16/12
    Messages:
    20,612
    Location:
    Parrotdise
    Call the vet's office and ask them about that.
     
    faislaq and camelotshadow like this.
  13. camelotshadow

    camelotshadow Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    11/8/11
    Messages:
    16,894
    Location:
    S California
    https://nilesanimalhospital.com/files/2012/05/Understanding-Avian-Laboratory-Tests.pdf

    Arrrghhh...could mean liver problem/issues....

    Cholesterol Normal serum cholesterol values in birds have not been well documented, but normal seems to range between 100 and 300 mg%. Elevated levels can be seen in birds on high-fat diets, obese birds, and birds with hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid gland). Low levels can be seen in birds with liver and kidney disease.

    172?

    Aspartate Aminotransferase (AST) Previously termed serum glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase (SGOT), AST is considered one of the more reliable indicators of liver disease in caged birds. Serum values greater than 350 IU/L are considered abnormal and are often indicative of liver disease. Liver, heart, or muscle damage can also result in elevated values. This test is not of benefit in diagnosing chronic or end-stage liver disease as the values will be low or decrease due to loss of hepatocytes (liver cells)

    123

    Bile Acids Bile acids have been found to be the most sensitive indicator of liver disease in birds. Their concentration indicates the clearing capacity of the liver. Normal values range between 6.0 and 144 µmol/L. When liver function is compromised, bile acids are not reabsorbed from the blood by the liver, so the proportion in the peripheral circulation increases. Elevated values have been correlated with liver disease in many avian species. Experimental findings suggest that values greater than 70 µmol/L in fasted racing pigeons and most psittacine species, and values greater than 100 µmol/L postprandially (after eating), should be considered elevated and therefore suggestive of hepatobiliary (liver) disease. In Amazon parrots, values greater than 145 µmol/L are considered elevated. With cirrhosis of the liver, serum bile acid levels decrease due to the reduction in bile acid production.

    9.2

    appear to be in normal range tho test indicated slightly low????

    low bile acids 9.2 /norm 15 to 92
    cholesterol 172 / norm 176 -258
    & AST 123/ norm 135 -358

    high monocysts roughly twice norm

    albumin is OK 1.7/ 1.1 - 2
     
    Last edited: 6/13/18
  14. enigma731

    enigma731 Jogging around the block Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    8/23/13
    Messages:
    775
    Lab work has to be interpreted in terms of patterns, not isolated values. As you see in that reference, the ranges used by different labs can vary. Penny's bloodwork shows a few isolated values that are very slightly outside the ranges used by this particular lab. That's not uncommon and her pattern of results (low rather than high) is in the opposite direction of what you'd expect with disease. But, by all means, call the vet back if you have more questions for them.
     
  15. camelotshadow

    camelotshadow Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    11/8/11
    Messages:
    16,894
    Location:
    S California

    '


    Thanks!

    I was reading...& thats the trouble with reading too much!!!:angelic:
    Low results could also indicate real liver damage or limited function or cirrhosis but I suppose in that case there would be other serious health condition visible.

    I will send an email for clarification & insist they try to get Pennys old vet records from her old vet who has them in storage...

    My only concern is that she seems to not poop often. Sometimes only a few times a day once holding her first day poop well past noon. Mentioned it to the vet but she did not think much of it.
     
    Last edited: 6/13/18
    finchly, faislaq and iamwhoiam like this.
  16. enigma731

    enigma731 Jogging around the block Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    8/23/13
    Messages:
    775
    It would be a pattern though, not a few isolated values. :)
     
    camelotshadow likes this.
  17. camelotshadow

    camelotshadow Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    11/8/11
    Messages:
    16,894
    Location:
    S California
    Well low cholesterol is great then & it would seem her liver if working really on the high level/

    I should be so lucky!

    Most of the values are not really far from norm except bile acids & monocytes...

    Now the bad news seems in CA a vet only has to keep records for 3 years.

    The original owners of 18 years vet has now told her they donl' have any records!

    Treat a bird for 18 years then then toss them!

    The 2nd owner had her about 2 1/2 years & before that she was only seen as needed so it might have not been for a while. Still I wanted to see her last blood work & find out about this time about 15 years ago she supposedly chewed into her belly to possible get an egg?????

    I think she only had one egg at around 5 years old & none for the last 2 1/2 years. So one or 2 eggs in 20 plus years if good.
     
    Last edited: 6/13/18
  18. iamwhoiam

    iamwhoiam Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Mayor of the Avenue Avenue Spotlight Award Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    4/16/12
    Messages:
    20,612
    Location:
    Parrotdise
  19. camelotshadow

    camelotshadow Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    11/8/11
    Messages:
    16,894
    Location:
    S California
    I read its 3 years for vets to keep records in CA which is not much!

    Believe me I was going to raise the roof if I had any legal ground to stand on!

    Don't want to mess with me as I am a nightmare like any good attorney or legal minded person is!
     
    Last edited: 6/13/18
  20. camelotshadow

    camelotshadow Joyriding the Neighborhood Celebirdy of the Month Avenue Veteran

    Joined:
    11/8/11
    Messages:
    16,894
    Location:
    S California
    Its dawned on me..Penny looks at me different since I took her to the evil vet!!!1

    She won't step up & has not come out of her cage in almost 2 weeks,,,

    Thinks she blames me!!!!

    Guess its almost 2 weeks & vet has not got back to me re my query of Penny's bloodwork!!!!

    Hmmmmmm/////
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)